Menu toggle

Bienvenue

Policy for processing and protection of personal data

Autoparts24 ApS – VAT-No.: 32 31 85 84

AP24 A / S appreciates the protection of personal data, and we therefore place great emphasis on protecting your privacy.

This privacy policy explains and clarifies how we handle data management by our visitors and customers in accordance with (EU) 2016/279, DG Directorate General for Data Protection (GDPR).

This policy applies to situations where Autoparts24 ApS (hereinafter "AP24") processes personal information collected from the website or receives personal information from suppliers, customers, etc.

1) Record of personal data processing done by AP24:

The company processes personal information about:

AP24 has prepared a list of personal data processing. The listing provides an overview of the treatments for which AP24 is responsible.

Personal information is a prerequisite for AP24 to sell and deliver goods to customers, enter into employment and supplier contracts, and to inform contact persons with news.

2) Personal Information

Personal information covers all information that can be used to identify a person, including but not limited to his / her first and last name, age, gender, personal address or other physical address, e-mail address or other contact information, whether they concern their private residence or workplace.

3) Purpose and legality of treatment

Personal data is processed and archived in connection with:

3.1 Purpose

We collect the above personal data for the following purposes:

The processing is legal by virtue of the legal basis of the EU Personal Data Regulation. Article 6, section 1 (b) for performance of the contract.

As mentioned above for our purpose of processing, our processing of these personal data also takes place in the light of the interest-weighting rule in data protection Article 6, section 1, paragraph f, of the Data Protection Regulation.

The legitimate interests that justify the processing are marketing purposes and fulfillment of service and operating services and agreements with customers as part of the normal operation of the AP24.

Registration of personal data and personally identifiable information is necessary in order to analyze how customers use AP24's websites through Google Analytics. For more information, see the section entitled '4 Cookies'.

The AP24 does not store information about payment methods, such as card numbers, bank account numbers, etc., as purchases are made over external companies (PayPal, Bambora, Mobilepay).

The company does not use personal data for purposes other than those listed. The company does not collect more personal information than necessary in relation to the fulfillment of the purpose.

By using our website you agree that your personal information is processed in accordance with this privacy policy.

When you are on the AP24's websites;

or when you submit personal data to the AP24, you agree to our personal data policy.

AP24 is aware of the need for appropriate protection and protected processing of all personal information we receive.

If you cannot accept data policy, please do not use these websites.

4) Cookies

Autoparts24 ApS uses cookies on all company websites. By using our website, you agree to our policy and the use of cookies, as set forth in the Autoparts24 ApS Cookie Policy.

Read more here: www.autopart24.fr/cookies

5) Disclosure of information

Personal information provided on our website or otherwise to an AP24 service may be disclosed to external partners that process information on our behalf.

We use external business partners for technical operations, which provide a basis for services to our customers, as well as targeted marketing, including retargeting.

These companies process data for us and treat only the disclosed personal data after written agreement with us and for the above purposes.

The AP24 uses Google Analytics to collect visitor statistics and, in that regard, passes IP addresses to Google Analytics. Google may disclose the information to third parties if the law requires so or to third parties who perform tasks for third parties.

The Google Analytics Privacy Policy is accepted by visiting the AP24's websites and listed at google.com/privacy

Information about your name, address, e-mail, phone number, order number and specific delivery requests are communicated to the carrier who handles the delivery of the purchased goods to you (DHL, Schenker A/S or any other carrier).

As the AP24 has different suppliers in Europe, located within the EU, the said information will be disclosed to our supplier of the product concerned, which will take care of the transfer to the carrier and therefore have access to information about the customer's name and address.

6) Storing and deleting information

Autoparts24 ApS has the following general guidelines for storing and deleting personal information:

However, information may be stored for a longer period if we have a legitimate need or legal obligation for longer retention, for example, if necessary for legal claims to be established, enforced or defended, or if storage is necessary for us to comply with legal requirements.

Accounting materials are kept for 5 years to the end of a financial year in order to comply with the requirements of the Accounting Act.

7) Personal Data Security

Based on the company's risk assessment, AP24 A / S has implemented the following security measures for the protection of personal data:

8) Personal data protection breach

In case of breach on personal data security, AP24 notifies the Data Inspectorate as soon as possible and within 72 hours.

General Manager Jesper Kristoffersen is responsible for this.

The notification describes the breach, which groups of persons it concerns and what consequences the breach may have for these people and how the Company has or will correct the breach.

In cases where the breach entails a high risk to those persons about whom the AP24 processes personal data, the AP24 shall also inform them.

9) Your rights

You have several rights under the Data Protection Regulation in relation to our processing of information about you.

Your rights are as follows:

  • Right to view information (insight)
  • You have the right to gain insight into the information we process about you.

  • Right to ascertain
  • You are entitled to receive incorrect information about yourself.

  • Right to delete
  • In special cases, you have the right to delete information about you prior to the time where our general deletion of your data occurs.

  • Right to limited processing
  • You may, in certain cases, have the right to restrict the processing of your personal information. If you are entitled to limited processing, in future, we may only process the information - except for storage - with your consent, or for the purpose of determining, enforcing or defending legal claims, or for protecting a person or important public interest.

  • Right to objection
  • In some cases, you may object to our otherwise legal processing of your personal information. You can also object to processing your information for direct marketing

  • Right to transmit information (data portability)
  • You may, in certain cases, have the right to receive your personal data information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, as well as to transfer such personal data from one data manager to another without hindrance.

    You may read more about your rights in the Data Inspectorate's Guide on the Registrar's Rights, which you will find at Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés - CNIL

    To exercise your rights, please contact us through the following contact information in section 14.

    10) Change and control of information

    If you find that the information we have about you is incorrect, you can always change your information on your profile at our website: www.autopart24.fr/customer

    If you want to delete cookies from your browser, please follow our guide under our cookies policy www.autopart24.fr/cookies

    You may unsubscribe from our newsletters at: www.autopart24.fr/newsletter-unsubscribe

    11) Insight into your information

    If you want to get insight in or deleted your personal information which we have stored / collected, please contact us. If you wish to delete your information, we reserve the right to retain information pursuant to our obligation to retain information in accordance with the Accounting Legislation.

    12) Data Processors

    Autoparts24 ApS uses data-processing companies. Data providers must always guarantee that they ensure the necessary measures are taken to comply with the requirements for personal data law. All computer users enter into a written agreement with Autoparts24 ApS before processing.

    13) Complaints to the Data Inspectorate

    You are entitled to file a complaint with the Data Inspectorate if you are dissatisfied with the way in which AP24 processes your personal information.

    You can find the Data Inspectorate's contact information at www.datatilsynet.dk

    14) Contact us

    If you have questions or other inquiries regarding our policy on personal data, you are always welcome to contact us by phone or by email:

    Phone: +45 38 74 04 48 or +44 (0) 2036 301208

    Mail: gdpr@autoparts.eu